Cuvier’s Gazelle is a fairly robust gazelle, larger than the Dorcas and Slender-horned Gazelles. The hair is rather long, rough and coarse. The general colour of the coat is dull fawn, darker than that of the Dorcas Gazelle. Face markings are distinct. The central band is brownish fawn, with a black patch on the top of its nose. The front of the muzzle is white. A dark line joints the mouth to the eye. There is a brown band, darker than the back, along the flanks. The belly and rump patch are white, the rump patch surrounded by a fairly indistinct dark band. The tail is black. The horns are long (25-37 cm), thick in the male, strongly annulated, fairly straight, rising vertically before diverging slightly out and back; the smooth tips curving in and forwards. Shoulder and hindquarter heights are similar. Females are smaller than males (average weight for female = 30 kg, for male = 35 kg).
TL (male and female): 105-116 cm
T (male and female): 19 - 21 cm
Greatest length of skull about 20 cm; facial stripes well marked; males without a swelling on the throat (N.W Africa).
H: 60-80 cm
Shoulder height: up to 68 cm
Pp: 33 cm; Ear: 17 cm
Weight : 15-35 kg; Female: 15 - 20 kg (33 - 44 lb); Male: 20 - 35 kg (44 - 77 lb).
Horns: 309.7 +/- 21.1 1 (3 Males); 204.2 +/- 22.8 (6 Females)
Evaluation and evolution of populations
Estimated numbers : 1450-2450 (Morocco: 600-1500; Algeria: 560 ; Tunisia: 300-400).
In Morocco, the total population is currently estimated at between 600 and 1500 individuals including a population of several hundred individuals recently (2003) rediscovered in the lower Drâa . The main populations are in the Western Anti Atlas (population increasing) and in the Lower Drâa-Aydar area (population decreasing), but small groups are spread on the Southern slopes of the High Atlas, in the Eastern High Atlas, in the Saharan Atlas, in the Central and Eastern Anti Atlas, and on the Southern slopes of Middle Atlas.
In Algeria, a study of the distribution and numbers of the species carried out at the end of the 1980’s estimated the population at 445 individuals. Another bioloist, in 1987, estimated the population at minimum 400 individuals and perhaps 500 ; in 1991 his estimates were of 560 individuals of which 235 in the Tellian Atlas, 140 in the Saharan Atlas, 135 in the east, and 50 in the central group of the Mergueb
In Tunisia, the number of Cuvier’s Gazelles is not known with precision; currently, the main population in the region of Chambi National Park is estimated at 300 individuals, and the total population is at least a little higher. The species is found, in fact, in 13 hunting reserves and massifs.
There is no precise figure on the former numbers of Cuvier’s Gazelle, but it was reputed to be common and locally abundant
IUCN RED LIST 2007: ENDANGERED (EN) A taxon is Endangered when it is considered to be facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild.